Azerbaijan's defense industry products presented at exhibition in Paris
12 June 2018 14:04 (UTC+04:00)
Official opening of Eurosatory-2018 defense and security international exhibition, where the Azerbaijani Defense Industry Ministry is participating, took place in Paris on June 11.
The ministry exhibits 270 items at Eurosatory-2018, which is attended by leading companies of developed countries. Visitors inspect the products of the ministry with great interest.
Defense Industry Minister Yavar Jamalov also took part in the opening of the exhibition.
On the first day of Eurosatory-2018, he met with delegations of the leading French companies Thales and Nexter. The sides held negotiations on bilateral cooperation at the meetings.
The Azerbaijani minister also met with a delegation of the German company Rheinmetall. At the end of the meeting, the Defense Industry Ministry and Rheinmetall signed a protocol of intentions on bilateral cooperation.
During the meetings, Jamalov also held discussions on the support of the candidacy of Baku for the World Expo 2025 exhibition.
Azerbaijan leaves behind many CIS and regional countries to take its place among the first 53 strongest armies of the world, according to the U.S.-based Global Firepower survey center. The country, which is in war with neighboring Armenia over the latter's groundless territorial claims during more than 20 years, keeps in focus the armament. While creating its own armament, Azerbaijan works closely with leading companies and firms in various fields of military industry.
The Azerbaijan-made products include such weapons as mortars of various caliber and their ammunition, 5.45-millimeter machine guns, 7.62-mm general-purpose machine guns, sniper rifles of special purpose, Matador and Marauder armored personnel carriers. Moreover, Azerbaijani military factories produce 30-mm automatic grenade launcher complex, sight for ZU-23-2 anti-aircraft installation, ammo of various calibers, PG-7V grenade launchers, unmanned aerial vehicles, aerial bombs for training exercises and many other weapons.