Azerbaijan, Turkey continue joint tactical exercises [VIDEO]
3 May 2017 14:15 (UTC+04:00)
The Azerbaijani and Turkish Armed Forces continue joint exercises, which started in Azerbaijan on May 1 in accordance with the agreement on military cooperation between the two countries.
During the next stage of the exercises, the units of the two countries have carried out various combat elements in the conditions of mutual consistency.
The aim of the exercises is to improve coordination through the exchange of experience between the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan and Turkey, as well as to achieve the interoperability of the military units of the two countries through joint headquarters planning, improving the readiness and capabilities of the units to conduct operations.
The joint exercises involve military personnel, armored vehicles, artillery launchers and mortars, military and transport helicopters of the Air Force, as well as air defense units and anti-aircraft missile units equipped with modern defensive systems to protect groupings from the air.
The exercises will last until May 5.