Azerbaijani FM informs int'l community on Armenian aggression
28 September 2020 18:16 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has held phone conversations with his counterparts from several countries on September 27, following Armenia’s large-scale military attack on positions of the Azerbaijani army on the front line on the same day.
Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov phoned Bayramov to express his concern over the situation in the region and stressed the importance of the restoration of the ceasefire.
In turn, Bayramov noted that on 27 September, violating the ceasefire regime, the armed forces of Armenia shelled the positions of Azerbaijan along the line of contact with the large-calibre weapons, mortars launchers, as well as various artillery and thus. Bayramov described the attack as the continuation of the purposeful provocative activities conducted by Armenia over the recent months.
It was also noted that the Armenian armed forces have been met with appropriate countermeasures within the right of self-defence in order to ensure the security of the civilian population.
Bayramov also had a phone conversation with the EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus Toivo Klaar who expressed his concern over the situation in the region.
During the meeting, Bayramov highlighted that the new act of aggression against Azerbaijan on September 27 was the continuation of series of provocations by Armenia in recent months, including the attack on Tovuz district on July 12-16, sabotage-reconnaissance provocation in the direction of Goranboy district on August 23, the illegal settlement in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, as well as provocative statements and activities of the leadership of Armenia.
The Azerbaijani minister also underlined that Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan constitutes a gross violation of the fundamental norms and principles of international law, the UN Security Council resolutions calling for the full and unconditional withdrawal of the armed forces of Armenia from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, international humanitarian law, as well as the 1949 Geneva Conventions and their Additional Protocols.
He noted that the political-military leadership of Armenia bears full responsibility for the current situation.
Klaar stressed the importance of taking relevant measures to reduce tension in the region.
On the same day, another telephone conversation took place between Jeyhun Bayramov and the EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Joseph Borrell.
Bayramov told Borrell that Azerbaijan carried out counter-offensive measures on September 27 within the right to self-defence and in full compliance with international humanitarian law in order to prevent another military aggression by Armenia and to ensure the safety of densely populated civilian residential areas along the line of contact. It was stressed that the responsibility for the situation lies entirely with the political and military leadership of Armenia.
EU official also stressed the importance of reducing tensions, as well as taking appropriate steps to achieve a ceasefire.
Bayramov also had a phone conversation with US State Deputy Secretary Stephen Biegun in which he underlined that the root cause of the tensions in the region is the aggressive policy of Armenia, which has been lasting for almost 30 years.
Bayramov stressed that Armenia bears full responsibility for the current tense situation.
Azerbaijan’s southern neighbour Iran also expressed its concern over the escalation of the tension on the line of contact between Azerbaijan and Armenia
During a phone conversation with Bayramov, Iran's Foreign Minister Mohammad Javad Zarif stressed the importance of ensuring peace in the region and emphasized the importance of taking the necessary steps to reduce tensions. He also noted that Iran is always ready to assist in this matter.
During the conversation, Bayramov noted that the Azerbaijani Army has taken appropriate retaliatory measures within the international borders of Azerbaijan in accordance with the right of self-defence, as well as to ensure the security of civilians.