YARAT to host master classes for kids
7 January 2022 15:55 (UTC+04:00)
YARAT Contemporary Art Space will host master classes for kids within Little YARAT program.
The master classes led by Anar Shamsi, Gunel Ravilova and Gulnara Khalilova will take place at the Museum of Azerbaijani Painting of the 19th-21st Centuries.
The program includes master classes "If I were an artist" to be held on January 8 and 15, "City of Dreams" on January 22 and "Elements" on January 29.
Registration will be held on Tuesdays and Sundays from 12:00 to 20:00.
Founded in 2011 by Aida Mahmudova, YARAT Contemporary Art Space Public Union is a non-profit organization which aims at promoting contemporary art in Azerbaijan and providing a platform for local artists.
Since its official opening in 2015, YARAT has organized numerous individual and group exhibitions by both local contemporary artists such as Faig Ahmed, Rashad Alakbarov, Orkhan Huseynov, and Aida Mahmudova, and internationally renowned artists such as Shirin Neshat, Oscar Murillo, Shilpa Gupta, Michelangelo Pistoletto, and Taus Makhacheva.
With its role as an experimental platform for young artists, ARTIM Project Space continues to enrich the contemporary art of Azerbaijan with new talent.
The exhibition program of the Museum of Azerbaijani Painting of the 20th-21st Centuries (managed by YARAT since 2018) studies the creative activities of prominent modernist and avant-garde artists and presents their work from unexpected angles.
So far, YARAT has participated in the 54th and 55th Venice Biennales, the Art Dubai International Art Fair, the Viennafair Contemporary Art Fair, the Cosmoscow Art Fair, and many other large-scale art events that have contributed to the worldwide recognition of contemporary art from Azerbaijan.
Through its exhibition programs, public and educational programs, and photography and theater festivals, YARAT has attracted a wide audience from day one.
YARAT Contemporary Art Space organized 194 exhibitions, over 2000 education and public programmes during its existence.
Over the ten years, YARAT has collected its own unique collection consisting of artworks.
YARAT's collection includes art pieces of Rashad Alakbarov, Rashad Babayev, Orkhan Huseynov, Aida Mahmudova, Sanan Alasgarov, Mahmud Rustamov, Zamir Suleymanov, and other leading contemporary artists. Collection also features the works by world-known foreign artists such as Oscar Murillo, Shirin Neshat, Idris Khan, Afruz Amigi, Taus Makhacheva, Koka Ramishvili, Nilbar Guresh.
Being the first and the only contemporary art collection in Azerbaijan, YARAT's Collection demonstrates the role the organization played in the development of contemporary art.