Thursday February 22 2024
Art exhibition to mark 820th anniversary of Seven Beauties epic
6 January 2017 11:00 (UTC+04:00)
An exhibition entitled "Seven Beauties" will mark the 820th anniversary of romantic poem by great Azerbaijani poet Nizami Ganjavi.
This personal exhibition of applied arts master Sona Maharramova will open at Baku Khatai Art Center on January 16, Azertac reported.
This unique exhibition that examines the famous romantic epic through the lens of applied art will delight all viewers. This exiting art event will feature works of art, reflecting clothes of the poem's main characters.
The romantic epic "Seven Beauties" tells the story of Bahram Gur, a young prince destined to become the ruler of the world, who draws inspiration and wisdom from his seven princesses.
The young warrior Bahram Gur enters a mysterious, locked room to discover the portraits of seven beautiful princesses, each from a different land. When he achieves great wealth and power, he remembers the maidens and summons each of them, commissioning the architect Shideh to build seven domed structures - one for each bride.
Shideh designs each of the domed structures, to be astrologically linked with a specific planet, color and day of the week. After the buildings were ready, the king sent for the princesses.
Bahram Gur then visits each bride on her day of the week, dressing with care in her signature colors. Each maiden tells the king a tale, an engaging story containing a moral lesson. Thus Bahram Gur progresses from Saturday to Friday, from black to white, from darkness to illumination.