Saturday December 10 2022
AZAL to resume flights to Berlin
25 December 2015 17:34 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani Airlines, the national flag carrier, will please its passengers by resuming flights from Baku to Berlin starting March 27, 2016.
The direct flights on Baku-Berlin-Baku route will be carried out two times per week on Tuesdays and Sundays, departing from the Heydar Aliyev International Airport at 08:00 (local time) and arriving in Tegel International Airport at 09:55 (local time).
Flight to Berlin will be carried out by an Airbus319 aircraft designed for both economy and business classes. Departure from Berlin will be carried out at 10:55 (local time) and arrive in Baku at 18:25 (local time)
AZAL’s flight arrives at the Berlin airport’s main terminal "A", which has a higher level of service, convenient connections to other international destinations and modern business lounge.
The cost of the Baku-Berlin-Baku ticket starts from 371 euro.
Tickets are available at AZAL ticket offices and at the airline website Passengers can participate in the AZAL Miles bonus program. Information about the program can be found at
Azerbaijan Airlines is a major air carrier and one of the leaders of the aviation community of the CIS countries, with the newest airplane fleets, consisting of 25 airplanes. The airline flies to 40 destinations in 19 countries and transported more than 1.8 million passengers in 2014.