Wednesday February 18 2026
Preparations for national selection stage of “RobotChallenge 2026” progressing in Azerbaijan with support of Azercell
16 February 2026 19:00 (UTC+04:00)
Preparations for the national selection stage of the International Robot Olympiad “Robot Challenge 2026” are progressing in Azerbaijan with the support of Azercell. The initiative contributes to the promotion of innovation, digital technologies, and STEAM disciplines, while supporting the development of future-ready skills among young people.
As one of the official sponsors of the national selection stage, Azercell supports efforts aimed at strengthening technological knowledge and practical competencies, thereby contributing to the advancement of Azerbaijan’s innovation ecosystem.
Within the framework of the preparatory phase, information sessions outlining the competition format and participation requirements have been conducted at a number of public and private educational institutions. Similar sessions are scheduled at leading universities across the country. The program also includes thematic seminars for schoolchildren and students, panel discussions featuring industry experts, and practice-oriented interactive training sessions designed to enhance participants’ preparedness.
The Olympiad aims to foster sustained interest in robotics and STEAM disciplines (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics), identify talented students, and provide them with opportunities to compete on an international platform. Teams demonstrating the strongest performance at the national selection stage will represent Azerbaijan at the international final, which will take place in China.
Registration remains open until 18 February 2026 for the Programming stage (online format) and until 25 March 2026 for the Robotics stage.
Further information about “RobotChallenge 2026” and the registration process is available at www.robotchallenge.az.