Azerbaijan boosts trade turnover with Georgia in 1H2021
6 August 2021 10:00 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan increased the volume of trade turnover with neighbouring Georgia by $167.6 million during the period of January-June 2021, the State Customs Committee has reported.
In the first half of the year, the trade turnover between the two countries amounted to $431.5 million, with exports amounting to $389.5 million and imports to $41.9 million. Thus, Georgia became Azerbaijan's sixth main trade partner in January-May 2021.
It should be noted that the trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Georgia amounted to $263.8 million during the corresponding period of last year.
During the first six months of the year, Azerbaijan increased electricity exports to neighbouring Georgia by 21.4 percent, bringing the volume of exports to 505 million kWh. Likewise, Azerbaijan exported 1.2 billion cubic meters of gas to Georgia during the reported period.
Meanwhile, last week the two countries discussed the resumption of regular passenger transportation following COVID-19.