Inventory underway in Azerbaijan’s liberated territories
25 May 2021 15:58 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan has completed the inventory of 13,046 properties in its territories liberated from the Armenian occupation in last year’s war, the Economy Ministry’s press service reported on May 25.
The inventory includes 10,229 real estate and 2,817 infrastructure facilities.
Moreover, an inventory of roads with a total length of 1,532 km, power lines with a total length of 292 km, gas lines with a length of 45 km, water supply lines of 19 km, including irrigation systems of 249 km has been completed.
Meanwhile, 478,000 hectares of land have been converted into vector graphics and included in the electronic database.
Overall, inventory has been completed in 168 settlements of 10 regions across the country, with inventory of nine settlements being underway.
Stressing that 409 settlements were completely destroyed during Armenian occupation, the ministry said that an inventory of other settlements will be carried once there is safe access to them.
Earlier Economy Minister said that the reintegration of the liberated territories into the economy and realization of the region’s economic potential will be an important factor in accelerating Azerbaijan’s socio-economic development.