Etihad Airways to start flights to Azerbaijan in 2018
15 September 2017 16:36 (UTC+04:00)
Etihad Airways will commence flights from the United Arab Emirates to Azerbaijan starting from 2018.
UAE Ambassador to Azerbaijan Mohammed Hamel Al Qubaisi announced about this at a meeting with Azerbaijan’s Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev on September 15.
The ambassador said that this will play an important role in expanding cooperation between Azerbaijan and the UAE.
Mustafayev, in turn, noted the ongoing cooperation between the two countries in agriculture, ICT, energy, education and investment.
The minister also noted that the number of tourists coming from the UAE to Azerbaijan has increased 30 times in recent years.
The two further discussed the expansion of export of Azerbaijani goods to the UAE, cooperation in the field of finance, attracting investment in industrial parks and zones, organization of investment forum in the UAE, as well as development of other spheres of mutual interest.
Azerbaijan and the UAE, the two nations which established diplomatic relations in 1992, enjoy fruitful cooperation in various fields and their mutual relations are developing both in the political, economic and cultural fields with ascending line.
Azerbaijan’s State Customs Committee statistics show that in January-August 2017 the trade turnover between Azerbaijan and the UAE amounted to $14.37 million, $7.38 million of which fell on export from Azerbaijan.
Mainly Azerbaijan imports goods from the UAE, which are, in fact, re-exported from other countries. It is mostly metallurgical and chemical products, textiles, building materials, tobacco products, household equipment.
Azerbaijan mainly exports to the UAE fruits, juices, nuts, metal semi-finished products and so on.
Azerbaijan’s export mission will arrive in the United Arab Emirates (UAE) for holding talks with UAE businessmen in early October.
A big exhibition of Azerbaijani products is planned to be organized as part of the visit of the export mission to promote the ‘Made in Azerbaijan’ brand in the UAE.