Omsk business delegation to visit Baku
11 January 2017 17:20 (UTC+04:00)
Entrepreneurs from Russia’s Omsk oblast will visit Baku in March 2017, the Omsk regional government reported.
This will be the first business mission of Omsk entrepreneurs to Azerbaijan, according to the message.
Omsk businessmen will go on 11 missions in seven countries to expand sales markets and increase sales of Omsk products. Besides Azerbaijan, they will also visit Finland, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Belarus, China and Mongolia.
Russia’s Siberian Customs Directorate reported that the trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Omsk province amounted to $10.57 million in January-October 2016, $8.6 million of which accounted for the export of Azerbaijani goods to Omsk province.
Moreover, business delegation from Russia’s Chelyabinsk oblast, as well as a business mission representing Russia’s South Urals Chamber of Commerce and Industry (SUCCI) will pay a visit to Azerbaijan in June 2017.
Russia remains one of Azerbaijan’s main foreign trade partners. The trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Russia totaled $739.8 million in January-May 2016, according to Azerbaijan’s State Customs Committee.
Some 170 agreements, with 50 being in the sphere of economy have been so far concluded between the two countries.