TASIM to raise welfare of its member countries
1 December 2016 10:22 (UTC+04:00)
Commissioning of the Trans-Eurasian Information Super Highway (TASIM) will increase the welfare of its member countries, Minister of Transport, Maritime Affairs and Communications of Turkey Ahmet Arslan said in an exclusive interview with Trend on November 29.
He said that the fiber optic infrastructure connects the participating countries of TASIM via information highways.
"Turkey is cooperating with Azerbaijan, China, Russia, Kazakhstan, Georgia and other countries in this area, and TASIM consortium has been set up to create continuous fiber optic highway from China to Europe with a length of over 15,000 kilometers," the minister said.
"Turkey has sufficient experience in this field and it is ready to make its contribution," Arslan said.
"The construction of the information super highway will contribute to the development of economy and trade of the countries participating in the project," the minister said.
The construction of the Trans-Eurasian Information Super Highway (TASIM) envisages the creation of a major transit link from Frankfurt to Hong Kong, which will bring together the largest information exchange centers of Europe and Asia.
TASIM project has been supported by the UN and as a whole it is of particular importance for the development of the region.
Russia (Rostelecom), Kazakhstan (KazTransCom), Turkey (TurkTelecom) and China (China Telecom) are also involved in TASIM project.
Azerbaijan is represented in the project by AzInTelecom Ltd of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Communications and High Technologies.
TASIM project is intended to bring together a total of 20 countries. Its implementation will eliminate the "information gap" among the countries of Western Europe and the Pacific Basin.