Azerbaijani athletes to participate in the II World Games of young compatriots
21 April 2016 18:16 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani athletes will participate in the II World Games of young compatriots that will be held in Sochi on April 23-29, Trend Life reports. The II World Games of young compatriots are devoted to the 25th anniversary of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS).
The tournament will bring together around five hundred young athletes from among the compatriots living abroad. The competition will be held in two stages: the qualifying tests are conducted in 44 participating countries, and at the final stage from 23 to 29 April athletes will show their strength and athletic talent in Sochi.
The Games target promoting international sporting and humanitarian ties within the Russian world, cement friendship between young compatriots from different countries and attract teenagers to physical activities and sports.
Rossotrudnichestvo organizes the Games in cooperation with the Government Commission on the Affairs of Compatriots Abroad, along with the Ministry of Sports, the Ministry of Education and Science, the Ministry of Culture, the United Russia political party and the Russian National Federation of School Sport.
Before leaving for Sochi, national athletes, their parents and coaches had a warm reception by the deputy head of the Russian cooperation agency in Azerbaijan, Aleksey Konnov, former coach of country's national team on bullet shooting Vladimir Lunev, and a member of General Directorate of Youth and Sports in Baku, Elchin Badalov.
Azerbaijani team consists of 10 young athletes (Chairman of the Russian community of Azerbaijan Boris Voronin). Azerbaijan will participate in volleyball and chess tournaments.
The sport event includes various fascinating contests, business games etc. The young compatriots will participate in the activities of International children's press center.