National chess players win medals at European Championship
1 September 2022 14:37 (UTC+04:00)
National chess players win medals at  European  Championship
Azerbaijani chess player Gunay Mammadzada has captured a silver medal at the European Women's Chess Championship 2022 held in Prague, the Czech Republic, Azernews reports.
Gunay Mammadzada has previously won the titles of International Master (IM) and Woman Grandmaster (WGM).
She has been an under-10 girls' World Youth Champion, and both an Under-8 and an Under-14 girls' European Youth Champion. Mammadzada is a two-time Azerbaijani women's national champion (2017 and 2019).
She has represented Azerbaijan at the Chess Olympiad, the World Team Chess Championship, and the European Team Chess Championship, winning both team and individual bronze medals at the latter in 2019. Mammadzada has a peak FIDE rating of 2,473 and has been ranked as high as No. 21 in the world among women.
Another national chess player Ulviyya Fataliyeva claimed bronze at the tournament.
The chess player holds the title of Woman Grandmaster. In 2010, she won European Youth Chess Championship in the Girls U14 age category. Ulviyya Fataliyeva also ranked first at European Youth Chess Championship in Girls U18 ( 2014).
In 2017, she captured a silver medal in Azerbaijani Women Chess Championship
Ulviyya Fataliyeva represented Azerbaijan in the 42nd Chess Olympiad in Baku, World Women's Team Chess Championship in Khanty-Mansiysk (2017), and two European Women's Team Chess Championships in 2015 and 2017.
In 2014, she was awarded the FIDE Woman International Master (WIM) title and received the FIDE Woman Grandmaster (WGM) title three years later.
Meanwhile, Polish GM Monika Socko won the European Women’s Chess Championship 2022.
The chess tournament brought together 123 chess players from 28 countries.
The chess players from Azerbaijan, Turkiye, Georgia, Denmark, Lithuania, Estonia, and other countries took part in the championship.