National daily oil output amounts 717,600 barrels in Dec
12 January 2022 16:55 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan's daily oil production, including condensate, amounted to 717,600 barrels in December, the Energy Ministry has reported.
Out of the total daily oil production, crude oil amounted to 597,100 barrels and condensate to 120,500 barrels.
Within the agreement adopted at the 22nd Ministerial Meeting, Azerbaijan's commitment to reduce production was 64,000 barrels per day in December. This makes possible an increase in daily crude oil production in Azerbaijan by 7,000 barrels in December to reach 654,000 barrels.
At the 19th Ministerial Meeting of OPEC and non-OPEC countries, Azerbaijan has supported the decision to increase daily crude oil output by 400,000 barrels per month in August-December 2021, and to extend the Declaration of Cooperation until late 2022, with partial adjustments to the base level of oil production from May next year.
That Declaration of Cooperation envisages increasing daily crude oil production volume in Azerbaijan every month from August to the end of the year and reducing the obligations related to cuts accordingly.