Bulgaria, Serbia discuss interconnector allowing Azerbaijani gas supplies
11 July 2017 17:16 (UTC+04:00)
Bulgarian Energy Minister Temenuzhka Petkova and Serbian Energy and Mining Minister Aleksandar Antic discussed energy projects of common interest, particularly the project of gas interconnector between the two countries, Bulgarian Energy ministry said in a message July 11.
Bulgaria- Serbia interconnector will make possible gas supplies to Serbia from new sources such as the Southern Gas Corridor and Turkish stream.
“The two ministers stressed the importance of this interconnector and were adamant that its implementation will contribute significantly to strengthening of gas transportation links in the region,” the ministry said.
Moreover, within the meeting of two ministers, Bulgarian and Serbian gas companies Bulgartransgaz and Srbijagas signed a memorandum to explore opportunities for developing the gas transmission system on the territory of two countries.
Energy ministries of the two countries signed a memorandum on development of Bulgaria-Serbia interconnector in January 2017.