President of Malta sends letter to Azerbaijani President on occasion of May 28 - Independence Day
27 May 2023 14:36 (UTC+04:00)
President of Malta sends letter to Azerbaijani President  on occasion of May 28 - Independence Day
President of Malta George Vella has sent a congratulatory letter to President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of May 28 - Independence Day, Azernews reports.
On the occasion of Independence Day of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the People of the Republic of Malta join me in conveying sincere greetings to Your Excellency and to the People of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The Republic of Malta and the Republic of Azerbaijan enjoy longstanding bilateral ties. I am confident that our two countries can further work together to explore new avenues of bilateral cooperation in order to further strengthen our relations.
The Republic of Malta likewise continues to support closer engagement on a regional and multilateral fora, including the UN and the Republic of Azerbaijan, including through the Eastern Partnership (EaP) framework. The EaP continues to be a unique framework towards closer cooperation between the EU and its Eastern Partners, including the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Above all, as the international community continues to encounter several challenges, my country believes that global challenges require global solutions. Aware of its responsibilities at international level, Malta is committed towards promoting global peace, security and prosperity.
As an elected member of the United Nations Security Council for the term 2023-2024, the Republic of Malta is determined to play its role in building trust and political will to confront such challenges, whilst upholding the key principles of the UN Charter.
A avail myself of this opportunity to extend my wishes of good health and serenity, as well as continue peace, progress and prosperity to your country.
Please accept, Excellency, the assurances of my highest consideration,” the letter said.