Nominal salaries of hired workers up in 2021
11 February 2022 14:26 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan increased the average monthly salary of hired workers by 3.4 percent in 2021, bringing the figure to AZN 732.1 ($430.6), the State Statistics Committee has reported.
Last year, the average monthly nominal salary was higher in the mining industry, financial and insurance activity, professional, scientific and technical activity, information and communication, and in transport and storage facilities.
As of January 1, the number of people employed in the economy increased by 6,400 people or 0.4 percent, compared to 2020, amounting to 1.7 million people.
Out of the total number of employed, around 904,700 work in the public sector and 800,400 in the private sector.
Some 19.6 percent are employed in education, 18.7 percent in trade and repair of transport means, 12.9 percent in industry, 8.1 percent in health care and social services for the population, 7.3 percent in construction, 6.6 percent in public administration and defence, social security, 4.3 percent in transport and warehousing, 3.5 percent in agriculture, forestry and fishing, 3.4 percent in professional, scientific and technical activities, 1.9 percent in financial and insurance activities and 13.7 percent in other economic sectors.