Employment up by 2.3 pct in Jan-Feb
17 April 2021 09:58 (UTC+04:00)
The number of people employed in Azerbaijan's economy increased by 2.3 percent or 37,000 people, amounting to over 1.6 million people, as of March 1, the State Statistics Committee has reported.
Of the total number of employed, 915,500 work in the public sector and 763,000 in the private sector.
Some 19.7 percent are employed in education, 18.5 percent in trade and repair of transport means, 12.7 percent in industry, 8.3 percent in health care and social services for the population, 7.3 percent in construction, 6.7 percent in public administration and defence, social security, 4.5 percent in transport and warehousing, 3.5 percent in agriculture, forestry and fishing, 3.4 percent in professional, scientific and technical activities, 1.7 percent in financial and insurance activities and 13.7 percent in other economic sectors.
The average monthly salary of hired workers decreased by 2.8 percent in January- February this year, bringing the figure to AZN 692.3 ($407.2).