Azerbaijani tankers participate in draw of army competition [PHOTO]
26 July 2017 12:20 (UTC+04:00)
The Azerbaijani tankers took part in the draw of teams and tank crews participating in the “Tank Biathlon” competition within the International Army Games – 2017 on July 25.
Leaders of the teams, trainers, members of tank crews took part in the drawing procedure, which was held at the Alabino training ground near Moscow.
As a result of the draw, the Azerbaijani members of tank crew will perform in the first race, which will be held on July 29.
As many as 19 teams from Azerbaijan, Angola, Armenia, Belarus, Venezuela, Zimbabwe, India, Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, China, Kuwait, Laos, Mongolia, Nicaragua, Russia, Serbia, Tajikistan and Uganda will take part in the “Tank Biathlon” competition.
The contest will consist of three stages. All teams will participate at the first stage – the individual race. Then, 12 of them will advance to the second stage – semifinals relay race. The final relay race of the contest, including four teams, will be conducted on the closing day of the Army Games – August 12.
Today, Azerbaijani Army is one of the most powerful, highly disciplined armies in the world and the leading army in the region, which is equipped with modern military machinery. The skills and combat readiness of the Azerbaijani army are growing year by year, as the country’s Armed Forces regularly conduct military exercises. The army building process in Azerbaijan is progressing as well.