New Secure Internet service tested in Azerbaijan
21 February 2017 14:30 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan’s state communication operator Aztelekom is testing a new Secure Internet Service, stipulating provision of filtering service for users to secure from undesirable Internet content.
This content filtering service allows to protect children from the influence of inappropriate sites by limiting their access to certain content, namely, web pages containing adult content, gambling, profanity, information promoting violence, etc, the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technology reported on February 20.
The service is not limited to ensuring the safety of children and the younger generation from the negative impact of the global network, but also provides security against viruses, phishing, and etc. Users are given access only to trusted Internet sites, which were filtered and have only useful information.
The user may at any time activate and deactivate the filtering of Internet content. In addition, there is also possibility to create "white" and "black" lists and include appropriate content in them, which also allows to restrict access to unwanted information.
Currently, the Secure Internet Service is launched in test mode in the telecommunication nodes of nine Azerbaijani regions – Absheron peninsula, Imishli, Naftalan, Goychay, Shirvan, Lankaran, Gabala, Oghuz and Hajigabul.
In the near future, the service will be extended to other parts of the country as well.
As for Baku, the Secure Internet service is carried out here by Baku Telephone Communications Production Union and is available for users of BakinterNet Internet service provider.
In Azerbaijan, with over 9.6 million people, about 77 percent of the population has an internet connection.
Earlier, the Teaching and Innovation Center of the Institute of Information Technologies of ANAS reported it will create a center of child safety on the Internet. The Center will be engaged in an intellectual analysis of the obtained information, thus playing an important role in solving this problem.