The Steppe Man goes to Bucharest film festival
10 May 2016 15:45 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani movie The Steppe Man (Cholchu) will be screened at an international film festival due to take place in Bucharest, Romania, on May 25-26, Trend reports.
A film produced by Shamil Aliyev stars Bakhruz Vagifogla, Salome Demuria, Vidadi Gasanov, Dzhavidan Mamedli, Vusal Mekhraliyev and others.
The scriptwriter of the movie is Vidadi Gasanov, the director of photography is Rafig Guliyev, art directors are Rafig Nasirov and Ibrahim Halil Aminov, the composer is Rauf Aliyev, and producers are Mushvig Hatamov and Azer Guliyev.
The storyline is about a young steppe man who lives in remoteness from the city, closely tied to nature. His father teaches him the subtleties of life in the steppe. Soon after his father's death the young man meets a girl from a city. Their meeting becomes a new page in his life, a step to a big life unfamiliar to him before.
The Steppe Man has already attended nearly 20 international film festivals and forums and received a number of awards.
The Steppe Man was selected as the Azerbaijani entry for the Best Foreign Language Film at the 86th Academy Awards.
The film was awarded with the "Best film director" prize in the II Noida International Film Festival 2015, which was held in India.
Besides, the film attended in two categories in the 3rd Madrid International Film Festival. It was also screened in the 42nd Belgrade International Film Festival - FEST in Serbia.
The movie participated in the 5th Cinema Mundi International Film Festival in Brno, the Czech Republic.