Italian envoy: Organization of first European Games impeccable
8 July 2015 15:11 (UTC+04:00)
The organization of the first European Games was professional and impeccable, said Giampaolo Cutillo, the Italian ambassador to Azerbaijan.
He said that he had greatly enjoyed also both the spectacular and elegant opening and closing ceremonies of the European Games.
“Overall, my impression has been very positive and I really feel to congratulate Azerbaijan on a very successful event,” he told Trend on July 8, adding that the first European Games meant much for Azerbaijan from all points of view.
“Italy ended up sixth in the general counting of medals, which included 10 gold medals, and I consider this as a very positive result, as it also gave the chance to several younger athletes to emerge internationally,” he said.
The European Games kicked off in Baku June 12 and wrapped up on June 28. Baku 2015 First European Games hosted 20 sports – 16 Olympic and four non-Olympic sports.