Georgian MP to file suit against Russia in European court
15 May 2013 19:26 (UTC+04:00)
The former head of the parliamentary defense and national security committee from the Georgian opposition party, United National Movement, MP Givi Targamadze will file a lawsuit against the government of Russia regarding claims of illegal persecution in the European Court of Human Rights.
Targamadze told reporters that it would be "an important precedent" for those who are the targets of political persecution by the Russian authorities.
Targamadze, who is wanted by Russia in connection with the "Bolotnaya case", returned to Tbilisi after Interpol removed him from the list of wanted persons.
In February, Russia's Investigative Committee said that Targamadze, along with several Russian opposition members, is being accused of trying to organize mass unrest in Russia. It was also reported that the Investigative Committee has evidence which confirm that Targamadze funded the Russian opposition and is involved in the organization of mass unrest in Bolotnaya Square in Moscow on May 6, 2012.