Uzbekistan sees inflow of tourists double in 1H2018
The State Committee of Uzbekistan for Tourism Development has published the list of top 5 countries that have been granted visa-free regime, based on the increase in the number of travelers, "Podrobno.uz” reported.
"Uzbekistan attracts thousands of tourists every year, but these figures do not fully reveal the tourism potential. Therefore, the country is carrying out reforms to accelerate the development of this sphere. Having summarized the results of the first half of the year, we can say with confidence that these measures have a positive effect. Thus, the indicator for the total number of foreign citizens who entered the country, has almost doubled compared to the same period in 2017 and amounted to over 2.68 million (an increase of 91.6 percent)," the committee noted.
The number of tourists from countries for which a visa-free regime was introduced has significantly increased. Thus, 31,966 people (+95.6 percent) arrived from Turkey, 6,200 - from Japan (+68.1 percent), 3,615 from Israel (+86.2 percent), 750 from Indonesia (over a threefold increase), and 424 from Singapore (an increase by more than 2.5 times).
There was an increase in the number of citizens of South Korea (57.5 percent) and Malaysia (by 2.6 times), who arrived in the country in June, although some decline was observed until May 2018.