Azerbaijan example for other countries for its policy of tolerance
3 March 2016 15:47 (UTC+04:00)
A delegation of the Azerbaijani Parliament led by MP Khanlar Fatiyev, a head of the Azerbaijan-Australia inter-parliamentary working group has visited the Australian War Memorial and laid a wreath at the monument to fallen soldiers.
The delegation got acquainted with the memorial. Books and videos prepared by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation about the Khojaly genocide were handed over to the library of the memorial.
Later, the Azerbaijani delegates met with Australia’s Deputy Prime Minister Barnaby Joyce.
The importance of development of relations between Australia and Azerbaijan in the spheres of oil and gas, agriculture and other sectors of economy was stressed during the talks.
Also, the meeting with Assistant Minister for Multicultural Affairs and Federal MP of Australia Craig Laundy took place.
During the meeting, Laundy said that Azerbaijan, located in a very complex region, faces with various challenges, namely, separatism, terrorism and extremism.
Azerbaijan is a secular Muslim country, he said, adding that it is exemplary for other countries due to its policy of tolerance, stability and developed economy. The official further noted that he was informed that the representatives of all religions and faiths are peacefully living in Azerbaijan.
Khanlar Fatiyev, for his part, stressed Azerbaijan's efforts in combating terrorism and separatism.
Fatiyev stressed that despite Azerbaijan is located in a complex region, a policy of tolerance, intercultural dialogue and multiculturalism is conducted at the state level in the country.
He added that a striking example is President Ilham Aliyev’s announcing 2016 as the Year of Multiculturalism in the country.
Azerbaijani ambassador to Australia Rovshan Jamshidov and chairman of the Australia-Azerbaijan Interparliamentary Friendship Group, MP Luke Simpkins also attended the meeting.