New GreenCar charging station appears in Baku
8 January 2016 11:58 (UTC+04:00)
Another charging station for environment-friendly vehicles has been installed in Baku under a joint project of Green Car, Azerishig and IDEA Public Association.
The new charging station is installed at the top of the parking section of Park Bulvar mall.
Green Car company has been implementing large-scale innovative environmental projects supported by the Azerbaijan Automobile Federation and IDEA from 2014.
The main aim of the projects is to apply the most advanced technologies and methods, innovations in the field of environmental protection, support the minimization of vehicle emissions and promote a healthy environment in Azerbaijan.
The project will also feature electrical vehicles including cars, buses, motorcycles, and bicycles.
The first energy charging station was installed in the parking lot of the Heydar Aliyev Center. The stations are controlled by a special program and embody the most advanced technologies for electric energy supply.
In the future, the stations will be installed in different places of Baku and several regions of the country.
IDEA launched by the Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva in 2011 is aimed at promoting public awareness of environmental issues and action, collaboration with youth, education in the field of environmental problems and finding proper solutions for them.