Saturday September 23 2023
Baku State University signs MoU with Russian Universities
23 November 2015 12:43 (UTC+04:00)
Baku State University has signed a memorandum of understanding with 12 universities of Russia as part of the Azerbaijan-Russia Inter-Universities Forum held in Baku.
The documents foresee holding of mutual lectures, scientific researches, organization of seminars and conferences, exchange of students, scholars. The agreements also stipulate exchange of experience and information.
Baku has hosted the Azerbaijani-Russian Inter-University Forum with participation of rectors and other representatives of universities of the two countries at ADA University.
A memorandum on establishment of the Association of Universities of Azerbaijan and Russia was signed as part of the Forum on November 20.
The structure is expected to speed up the greater cooperation between Russian and Azerbaijani universities in the future.
Sumgayit State University rector Elkhan Huseynov and Rector of Ufa State Oil Technical University Ramil Bakhtizin inked the document.
The signing ceremony was attended by Mikayil Jabbarov, Azerbaijani Education Minister, and Dmitry Livanov, Russian Minister of Education and Science.
Later, Jabbarov and Livanov visited School No23 in Baku, where Azerbaijani-Russian educational ties, as well as teaching of Russian language in Azerbaijani Institutions, were highlighted.
The counterparts also met with students of the “SABAH” groups of the Azerbaijan State Economic University. The Russian Minister was informed about the SABAH project, that open wide opportunities to the students who want to be professional specialist under their specialty.
He hailed the projects, and proposed to exchange experience in the field.