President Aliyev receives Belarusian delegation
21 May 2015 16:16 (UTC+04:00)
President  Aliyev receives Belarusian delegation
Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by Vladimir Semashko, Belarusian Deputy Prime Minister, AzerTac state news agency reported.
Semashko conveyed greetings of President of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko to the head of state. He said he was impressed by rapid development processes that have taken place in Azerbaijan since his last visit.
He noted that preparations for the first European Games in Azerbaijan were followed with interest.
The head of state said preparations for the first European Games were completed in a short period of time, only two years. President Aliyev added that the state-of-the-art sports facilities and infrastructure were established for the Games.
The sides noted that the 21st Azerbaijan International Food Industry exhibition and 9th Azerbaijan International Agriculture Exhibition were excellently organized, saying the interest in this event was increasing year by year.
The parties stressed that bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Belarus were developing successfully in a variety of fields, and exchanged views over the issues related to the expansion of cooperation in the agricultural, industrial, machine-building and other spheres.
President Aliyev thanked for the greetings of the President Lukashenko, and asked the deputy PM to communicate his greetings to the president.