Thursday February 29 2024
Irina Bokova tours Carpet Museum
18 May 2015 15:57 (UTC+04:00)
UNESCO Director-General Irina Bokova, who is on visit to Baku, has toured the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum.
Bokova was informed about the museum and the carpet weaving tradition of Azerbaijan.
In 2010, Azerbaijan's traditional art of carpet weaving was included in the UNESCO Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity.
The carpet museum, where unique samples of applied arts are exhibited, has been located in different places throughout its history. The Heydar Aliyev Foundation and UNESCO provided assistance in the construction of the new building. The building design is reminiscent of a rolled up carpet. The museum now houses 13,300 exhibits and items, including carpets, thread-work samples, metalwork, fabrics, clothing, ceramic, glass, wooden and paper items, jewelry, books, and a unique collection of photographs.
The exhibits are conserved on the basis of recommendations and instructions of Louis Sguirer, a renowned specialist in fabric conservation at the Victoria and Albert Museum who was invited to Baku in 2013.
Designed by acclaimed Austrian architect Franz Janz, the museum highlights all areas of the Azerbaijani carpet making school and features a wide assortment of centuries-old carpets and thread-work samples, AzerTac state news agency reported.