President Aliyev meets Georgian PM, Monaco Prince
23 January 2015 15:14 (UTC+04:00)
By Sara Rajaboav
The heads of the Azerbaijani and Georgian governments have hailed the successful development of the relation between the two countries.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev met Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili in Davos on January 22, AzerTag news agency reported.
The sides expressed satisfaction with the successful development of the bilateral ties in various areas, including political, economic and energy ones. The importance of global energy projects implemented by the two countries was emphasized.
They also noted that there were good opportunities for expanding Azerbaijani-Georgian economic cooperation, and discussed the bilateral ties and other matters of mutual interest.
Later, the prospects for economic cooperation between Azerbaijan and Monaco were discussed during a meeting between President Aliyev and Albert II, Prince of Monaco in Davos.
The sides further praised the cultural relations. They also exchanged views on preparations for the first European Games and the organization of exhibitions at an international level.
Baku 2015 is the first ever European Games, an exciting and innovative multi-sport event for the continent which will take place from 12 – 28 June 2015. There will be a total of 20 sports at Baku 2015: 16 Olympic sports and four non-Olympic sports. More than 6,000 athletes from across Europe will be representing their nations over 17 days of competition.