Serbian parliamentary speaker visits Azerbaijan
11 December 2014 13:05 (UTC+04:00)
President of the Serbian National Assembly Maja Gojković arrived in Baku with a visit on December 10.
At the Heydar Aliyev International Airport Maja Gojković was welcomed by vice-chairperson of the Azerbaijani Parliament Bahar Muradova and other officials.
The goal of the visit is to develop cooperation between legislative bodies of the two countries, Gojković told the journalists noting that this first visit to Baku.
“The interparliamentary ties are at high level, and we have to strengthen them through direct dialogue,” she emphasized.
The diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Serbia was established on August 21, 1997.
The Azerbaijani-Serbian relations, which are based on the principles of mutual respect and confidence, are rapidly developing. The two countries have significant opportunities to develop cooperation in the construction of infrastructure facilities, tourism, and education.
The two countries signed several documents in the legal sphere. Draft agreements on the protection and quarantine of plants, international cargo traffic, health care, and medicine are still to be ratified.
Two countries are interested in co-operation in energy and education areas. The meetings between the two countries' foreign ministers are regular.