ADA University to appear in Azerbaijan
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev issued an order on establishment of ADA University in the country.
In accordance with the decree signed on January 13, ADA University will be established under the Foreign Ministry on the basis of the Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy (ADA) acting under the Foreign Ministry, and the Information Technologies University acting under the ICT Ministry.
The University will train staff for all stages of higher education, develop a program on higher and supplementary education and carry out fundamental and applied scientific researches.
The Cabinet of Ministers was tasked to prepare within two months the draft Charter of the ADA University and submit it to the president, to implement all measures associated with the financing and technical support of the ADA University and solve all other relevant issues.
ADA, from opening its doors to students in January 2007, has dedicated to preparing innovative global leaders and to promoting useful collaborative research on diplomacy, public and international affairs, business, humanities and sciences, information technologies and system engineering.
The ICT University was established under a presidential order on February 2013, the Year of ICT in Azerbaijan.