Iran-Azerbaijan ties to be mulled in Baku
23 September 2013 15:13 (UTC+04:00)
Members of the National Security and Foreign Policy Committee of Iran's Islamic Consultative Assembly (Parliament) will pay a visit to Azerbaijan on September 23, the Iranian embassy in Baku reported.
The delegation led by MP Javad Jahangirzade includes two other members of Parliamentary Committee for National Security and Foreign Policy Ahmad Shukhani and Ibrahim Agamammadli.
According to the agenda of the visit, representatives of the Iranian parliament will meet with Azerbaijani parliamentary speaker Ogtay Asadov on September 24. The MPs will hand a special message from Iranian Parliamentary Speaker Ali Larijani to Asadov and will discuss the issues of development of inter-parliamentary relations between the two countries.
Also, the Iranian delegation is expected to meet with Deputy Chairman and Executive Secretary of the New Azerbaijan Party Ali Ahmadov.
The meeting of the Iranian MPs with Chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office Sheikh ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazade is also planned within the visit.
On September 25, the delegation will leave Azerbaijan for Georgia.