Azerbaijan's major ICT developments discussed in Washington
31 July 2013 14:08 (UTC+04:00)
Executive Director of the United States - Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce (USACC) Susan Sadigova met Deputy Assistant Secretary of State and U.S. Coordinator for International Communications and Information Policy in the State Department's Bureau of Economic and Business Affairs Daniel A. Sepulveda in Washington on July 30.
The recent major developments, activities and initiatives in ICT field in Azerbaijan, and USACC's ICT Trade Mission to Azerbaijan, to take place December 2-5, 2013, were the subject of discussions.
Sadigova spoke about Information and Communications Technologies as the fastest growing segment of Azerbaijan's economy and the potential of the country to become the regional ICT center in near future.
She stressed the importance of the trade mission in continuing the existing cooperation between the United States and Azerbaijan in ICT field.
The need in further diversifying prospects for bilateral cooperation in ICT, space, business intelligence, cyber security and other technology-based industries was also noted during the meeting.