Sudan backs Azerbaijan’s stance in Karabakh conflict
10 December 2012 12:14 (UTC+04:00)
Sudan supports the fair position of Azerbaijan in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, parliament speaker Ahmed Ibrahim Al-Tahir said on Sunday at the meeting with Azerbaijani Ambassador to Egypt with concurrent accreditation to Sudan, Shahin Abdullayev, Trend news agency reported.
El-Tahir said that he was satisfied with bilateral relations within the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) and other international organizations.
The ambassador said that Azerbaijan appreciates Sudan's position on this issue.
The ambassador noted the important role of Milli Majlis (Parliament) of Azerbaijan in international inter-parliamentary relations and emphasized the importance of creating of friendship groups between the parliaments of Sudan and Azerbaijan.
The speaker said that the parliament of Sudan is ready to create a group of friendship between Sudan and Azerbaijan and to organize visits of members and the heads of these groups for strengthen inter-parliamentary relations between the two countries.