Kyrgyz president congratulates Ilham Aliyev
18 January 2023 21:45 (UTC+04:00)
Kyrgyz president Sadyr Japarov has sent a congratulatory letter to Azerbaijani president Ilham Aliyev.
Dear Ilham Heydar oglu,
The beginning of 2023 is marked by an auspicious occasion – the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Kyrgyz Republic and the Republic of Azerbaijan. On the occasion of this wonderful event, I am sincerely glad to congratulate you and the fraternal people of Azerbaijan.
I am proud that the relations between our peoples, resting on a reliable foundation of centuries-old friendship, linguistic, cultural, religious and historical affinity, have acquired an interstate and diplomatic status.
I highly value the level of political ties and mutually beneficial cooperation achieved through our joint efforts in trade and economic, transport and logistical, cultural and humanitarian spheres, which reached a strategic level last year following our reciprocal visits in April and October.
I am sure that thanks to our efforts, the friendly relations between our peoples will continue to develop and strengthen and be consistent in the future.
Your Excellency, I wish you good health and continued success in your work, and peace and prosperity to the people of Azerbaijan.