Rules of temporary residence and labour migration in Azerbaijan amended
30 August 2016 16:08 (UTC+04:00)
Working activity of foreign citizens in Azerbaijan now becomes easier as now they are provided with opportunity to work with no special permission.
Azerbaijani Cabinet of Ministers has amended the rules of temporary stay and labor migration for foreign citizens and individuals without citizenship. Thus, the Cabinet established the circle of persons entitled to bring foreign nationals to work with no need in special permission.
The recent presidential decree established the rule that foreigners can work in Azerbaijan for three months without obtaining a special permission if they are invited by state organizations or companies with state participation as consultants, coaches, etc.
Thus, the circle of persons includes local physical and legal individuals falling under the relevant decree – they may involve foreign specialists in a number of fields to work and for the provision of services.
The amendment also applies to organizations fully established by foreigners or having at least one foreign founder – now they can attract the head or his/her deputies from abroad.
Today Azerbaijan has joined a number of international conventions, improved its national legislation to international standards and built a robust legal framework in the field of labor migration.
Compared to last year, when about 20,000 labor migrants were registered in Azerbaijan, in the current year this figure has already exceeded 30,000.
Azerbaijan is an attractive destination for migrants due to its economic advancements and the government’s effective policy to create new jobs and improve the living standards. Thus, speedy development of the country has led to an increase in the number of labor migrants coming to Azerbaijan.
All foreigners wishing to work in Azerbaijan can apply for that on the website of Azerbaijani State Migration Service to obtain permission for work or extend the period of their labor activity in the country.