Solo exhibition of Huseyn Aliyev kicks off in Baku
3 June 2016 12:15 (UTC+04:00)
Baku Museum of Modern Art hosted a solo exhibition entitled Landscapes" by prominent national painter Huseyn Aliyev, Trend Life reported.
Rector of Baku branch of the Lomonosov Moscow State University , founder and artistic director of the Creative Scene "UNS", board member of the charitable foundation "Azerbaijan Culture Friends" Nargiz Pashayeva, President of the Lider TV company Adalat Aliyev, famous fashion designer Fakhriya Khalafova as well as prominent public figures and family members of the artist attended the event.
Executive Director of the Museum Khayyam Abdinov and Chairman of the Board of the Union of Architects of Azerbaijan Elbay Gasimzada, addressing the event, stressed an outstanding contribution made by Huseyn Aliyev in the national fine art.
The guests were also presented a book about the life and creativity of Huseyn Aliyev, published in France.
Due to unusual sense to paints and splendid reality of images, he was famous as a painter of lyrical and romantic landscapes.
The mountains, trees, rivers – are favorite theme in his creativity. The landscapes attract special attention by its unusual coloring created by the great painter. The landscapes of the master differ by monumentality.
All of his works speak about his big love to motherland. It’s not by accident Huseyn Aliyev used to repeat: “The nature itself is my teacher”. The artist whom the childhood was spent in Zangezur and Nakhchivan was in love with multicolored scale of motherland nature. This love is felt in each artwork.
His artistic insight allowed him to create beautiful landscapes, magically inspiring many art lovers.
Huseyn Aliyev was born in Jomardli countryside of Zangezur district in 1911. Since 1927 to 1932 Huseyn Aliyev studied at Baku Art College. In 1922-1931 his series of caricatures was published in “Molla Nasreddin” magazine which he has collaborated with.
He was the first Azerbaijani who graduated Leningrad (Saint-Petersburg) Academy of painting (1932-1935). For 50 years Huseyn Aliyev has worked as a painter then as the main painter at “Communist” newspaper (Xalq qazeti).
Being the participant of The Great Patriotic War, he was awarded with medals “For the defense of Caucasus”, “For a valiant labor at the Great Patriotic War 1941-1945”, “30 years of Victory at The Great Patriotic War 1941-1945” and with the Order of Peoples Friendship.
The talented artist was awarded with the honor certificate of Supreme Soviet: 3 times –of Azerbaijan and 1 time - of Ukraine. Huseyn Aliyev has been a member of the Artists Union since 1940, an Honored Artist since 1977; he was awarded the honorary title of National Artist in 1982. The artist died on May 21, 1991.