Azerbaijani movies screened at CIFF [PHOTO]
28 November 2017 14:35 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani movies "Pomegranate Orchard" and "Man of the third day" have been screened at the Cairo International Film Festival (CIFF).
At the festival, Azerbaijan was represented by Vugar Ibrahimli, employee of the international relations department of Azerbaijanfilm film production company, Azertac reported.
Both movies are joint production of "Azerbaijanfilm" and "Buta Film" film production companies.
"Pomegranate Orchard" by Ilgar Najaf features a story about an old man, who lives along with his grandson and daughter-in-law in the decrepit house amidst of the huge pomegranate garden. Sudden comeback of his wayward son has changed a gentle rhythm of their peaceful existence. Forgotten bitter memories have come back and even more, new challenges are in store for them.
Scriptwriters are Asif Rustamov, Ilgar Najaf and Roelof Jan Minneboo (The Netherlands). Operator-director is Aykhan Salar (Germany), animation director is Rafig Nasirov, executive producer Akif Aliyev, and producer Mushfig Hatamov.
The cast includes Gurban Ismayilov, Anar Hasanov, Samimi Farhadov and Hasan Agayev.
Notably, the movie is also included in the long list of applicants for the Oscar 2017 in the nomination "The best film in a foreign language".
"Man of the third day" by Babek Shirinsifet tells the story of a man, who after serving several years in prison, discovers that his family has perished, and his native region was occupied by Armenians.
He crosses the line of contact together with his compatriot, and reaches his village in Kalbajar, eventually reaching out to his dreams - to visit his parents' grave ...
The scripter writer of the film is Maksud Garaysha, director-producer Babek Shirintifet, production operator- Rafig Guliyev, designers Rafig Nasirov, Arif Niftiyev, composer Firudin Allahverdi. Project executors are Tarlan Babayev, Arif Safarov, producer Mushfig Hatamov.
The cast includes Hikmat Rahimov, Rasim Jafarov, Kamran Aghabalayev, Nijat Habibov, Vidadi Aliyev, Mehriban Zaki, Matanat Abbasova, Halida Guliyeva, Zarina Gurbanova, Mammad Safa and Ayshad Mammadov.
CIFF is an annual internationally accredited film festival held in Cairo Opera House. It was established in 1976 and has taken place every year since its inception, except for 2011 and 2013.
The film festival featured in its first edition around 100 films from 33 different countries, having 14 movies from 14 different countries competing. The event is organized for ten days where a number of international films are shown at different venues