Discover the Universe!
15 August 2017 10:44 (UTC+04:00)
Enchanting, immense, boundless, alluring, mysterious - what other delightful words can be found to describe the incredible beauty of the sky? There are a lot of them. But even all these words can not fully convey the wonderful scene that we see daily above our heads.
The Shamakhy Astrophysical Observatory and Azerbaijan Photographers Union invite everyone to join a photo contest to capture this beauty.
The contest titled "Discover the Universe" is open for professional and amateur photographers.
Send your sky images to [email protected] until September 20.
The professional jury represented by the Director of the Shamakhi Astrophysical Observatory, Corresponding Member of ANAS Namig Jalilov, the Director of the Institute of Architecture and Arts, Ertagin Salamzade and the Chairman of the Board of the Azerbaijan Photographers Union,Mirnaib Hasanoglu will evaluate the works.
Three photographers who captured the most beautiful sky views , will receive gifts and chance to relax at Journey of the Universe Center.
The winners will be awarded with special diploma.
The contest results will be published on the official website of the Observatory.
The contest will be followed by a photo exhibition featuring 30 photos of the participants. The photographers participating in the exhibition will be awarded the certificate.
The contest rules are the following:
- The presence of heavenly bodies - the Sun, Moon, stars in photos;
- Name your work. In addition, each photo must be accompanied by the name and surname of the author. Any signature or logo is not acceptable;
- Photos must be taken within the last year;
- Photos can be in color or black and white;
- Photos must be in JPEG format, the size of the photo should not exceed 1500 pixels. Photos selected for the exhibition should be presented in a large format. If necessary, the jury has the right to request an initial version of the photo;
- One author can submit no more than three works;
- It is forbidden to assign other people's photos placed on the Internet;
- Photos taken with a mobile phone, as well as processed by a photo editor, are not accepted;
- The participant guarantees that the use of photos in the contest does not violate the rights of third parties and legally responsible for the violation of the rights;
- Submitting the photo the participant must confirm that the right to this picture.