Azercosmos exports services worth $22m
30 July 2021 14:05 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan’s satellite operator Azercosmos exported services worth around $22 million to 31 countries in January-June 2021, the Centre for Economic Reforms Analysis and Communication of Azerbaijan reported in its “Export Review” for July.
The company's revenues from the export of services accounted for 90 percent of its total revenues.
Particularly, in June, the company exported services worth $2.6 million to 24 countries.
Azercosmos along with Azerspace-1, Azerspace-2 and Azersky satellites, facilitates the reception of signals from satellites of other satellite operators and via a fibre-optic network.
Earlier, Azercosmos launched a satellite internet platform Azconnexus, which will provide high-quality satellite internet services in Azerbaijan.
Additionally, the company sealed cooperation agreements with various organizations such as the View Satellite Network, Media Holding, SatADSL, Globecast, ViewMedia, Space Engineering, TheAngle, Prime African Media Systems, Satelliteherd etc. One of Turkey's leading news channels TRT World has started broadcasting via Azerspace-1 satellite. Azercosmos has signed a commercial agreement with a number of Turkish and Kyrgyz channels as well.