France, Azerbaijan discuss agriculture development
23 May 2019 18:02 (UTC+04:00)
The development of agriculture is constantly in the spotlight of Azerbaijan, so the country seeks to achieve noticeable improvements in agriculture by implementing reforms in this sphere as well as cooperating with world’s most dominant agricultural centers.
As part of his visit to France, Azerbaijani Minister of Agriculture Inam Karimov has met with French Minister of Agriculture and Food Didier Guillaume.
At the meeting, it was noted that the development of agriculture, food safety and the provision of high quality food products to the population are the priority areas in both countries.
Karimov said that Azerbaijan pays special attention to the development of agriculture.
He gave information on the overall conditions created in Azerbaijan in this area, noting that the agrarian sector is strongly supported by the state.
The minister informed his counterpart about the Caspian Agro Azerbaijan International Agricultural Exhibition and invited France to take part as an honored guest in this exhibition next year.
He also called French entrepreneurs engaged in agriculture to be more active and benefit from the liberal market of Azerbaijan.
Guillaume, in turn, expressed his pleasure to participate in Caspian Agro next year, stressing that entrepreneurs engaged in agriculture in France are interested in strengthening cooperation with Azerbaijan.
He noted that France is ready to assist Azerbaijan in the fields of livestock, ICT, viticulture and agriculture.
The French minister said that during the upcoming visit of the Movement of the Enterprises of France (MEDEF) to Azerbaijan in June, the French delegation will also include agricultural companies.
Caspian Agro, one of the largest and most visited exhibitions in the region, is designed to promote sustainable agriculture, the implementation of advanced technologies in the agro-industrial complex of Azerbaijan, the exchange of best practices, and strengthening of mutually beneficial business ties between local and foreign farmers. This year, more than 200 companies from 25 countries took part in the exhibition.
On May 22, a gastronomic event titled "Flavor Planet" was held in the Azerbaijani Culture Center in Paris under the auspices of the Embassy of Azerbaijan in France and the French Ministry of Agriculture and Food as well as Azerbaijan State Agro Trade Company, and Corporation of Agricultural Consultants of the embassies accredited in France.
The 13th year of “Flavor Planet” was dedicated to the diversification of the agricultural traditions of countries. At the event, the embassies presented the gastronomic products of their countries. The event was attended by the embassies of 15 countries accredited in France - Azerbaijan, Germany, Austria, USA, Canada, Bulgaria, Switzerland, Hungary, Lithuania, Estonia, Slovenia, Malta, the Netherlands, Finland and Ireland.
Minister Inam Karimov, Azerbaijani Ambassador to France Rahman Mustafayev, representative of French Ministry of Agriculture and Food Beatrice Frecenon, President of the Agricultural Consultants Corporation in Paris Dieter Beisteiner and others participated at the event.
Currently, Azerbaijan and France cooperate in animal husbandry, artificial insemination, wine-growing and others. France shares its experience with Azerbaijan in agricultural sector, in particular for the modernization of animal health and epidemiological service.
Azerbaijan pays special attention to the development of agriculture, which is one of the main areas of the non-oil sector. The dynamic development of the economy of Azerbaijan in recent years and the expansion of the country’s financial opportunities have opened up new opportunities for agriculture.