Azerbaijan's Emergency Ministry holds large-scale exercises
14 March 2013 13:06 (UTC+04:00)
A large-scale tactical exercises "Khazar-2013" has been held with the participation of the forces and vehicles of Azerbaijan's Ministry of Emergency Situations.
At the exercises held on three components - land, air and sea, the ministry's employees carried out various simulated rescue and fire extinguishing operations in a quake zone around Baku.
The exercises included the establishment of communication, collection and transmission of necessary data to the Aviation Security Service and "112" and "101" hotlines of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, bringing to readiness of the forces and vehicles of the Aviation Security Service, State Fire Protection Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations including other services, deployment of landing forces by helicopters, rescue and evacuation operations and organization of fire extinguishing.
Personnel and vehicles of the Basin Rescue Service and State Water Rescue Service also participated in the exercises.
The Ministry's vehicles were displayed at the end of the trainings.
The exercises was observed by Secretary General of the International Civil Defense Organization Nawaf al-Sleibi, ministers of emergency situations of various countries and representatives of relevant agencies attending the international conference organized in Azerbaijan on the initiative of this organization in Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan's Minister of Emergency Situations Kemaleddin Heydarov, Minister of National Security Eldar Mahmudov, high-ranking officers of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces and Interior Ministry, Chief of State Border Service Elchin Guliyev, Health Minister Ogtay Shiraliyev and representatives of diplomatic missions.
The equipments and vehicles, tents designed for special conditions, armored carriers, passenger vehicles, motorcycles and special tools in the ministry's inventory were demonstrated to the guests.