Road accidents decrease in capital
9 September 2015 12:37 (UTC+04:00)
The number of road accidents, which is considered the main cause behind many death and injury cases, has declined in Baku.
Over the first eight months of 2015, Baku’s roads experienced some 548 road accidents, which claimed the lives of 154 people and injured 641.
Statistics show that the number of road collisions decreased compared to last year. The number of accidents declined by 64, fatalities by 53, and injuries by 35.
Pedestrians also played a significant role in accidents, and during the first half of 2015, some 78,193 pedestrians violating traffic rules were reported.
Government takes measures
The beginning of the academic year is a cautious period of time, which could lead to greater road accidents. As a result, the relevant authorities plan to hold an awareness program throughout the month.
The project entitled "Attention, children!" will be held between September 10 and October 10 to strengthen measures against accidents and instill safe behavior habits to pupils crossing streets.
During the campaign, the Interior Ministry’s staff will analyze accidents involving children and adolescents, as well as adopt preventive measures to eliminate their causes.
The Transport Ministry is also conducting several measures to eliminate traffic jams .
As the traffic problems is most acute in Baku, the entry of vehicles registered in the Azerbaijani regions, will be limited starting September 15, when the academic year begins in the country..
Deputy Prime Minister Abid Sharifov said that this decision was made to alleviate traffic in the capital.
“Restrictions on entry to Baku have been introduced to facilitate the movement of population in the city. Some three million people live in Baku and we should ensure their free movement around the city,” he said.
In addition, Sharifov stressed residents from the regions wishing to come into the city can leave their cars parked at guarded lots.
“Until September 15, two special parking will be commissioned. They will operate freely. Anyone coming to Baku may park his car at the parking area and reach the city on public transport,” the deputy prime minister noted.
Meanwhile, entrance of trucks more than 5 tons and vehicles registered in the regions to the capital is forbidden from 07:00 am to 10:00 pm.