Wednesday December 7 2022
ECO Council supports TASIM
6 March 2015 16:32 (UTC+04:00)
The Regional Planning Council of the Economic Cooperation Organization supported the initiative of Azerbaijan toward the implementation of the Trans-Eurasian Information Super Highway,Head of the working group on the TASIM project Zaur Hasanov said on March 6.
The presentation of the project took place within the framework of the 25th session of the Secretariat of the RPC of ECO member countries in Tehran on March 1-5.
The meeting was attended by representatives of ministries from Azerbaijan, Turkey, Pakistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Iran, Afghanistan and Kyrgyzstan.
“TASIM contacts with countries that are geographically close to its route, which is of specific interest to them in terms of the use of optic backbone resources in the long term,” Hasanov said.
“The idea of ​​presenting the project to ECO member countries, which have expressed great interest in participating in it, was aimed so that they would get acquainted with the work conducted in terms of its implementation,” he added.
The TASIM project with an initial cost of $100 million envisions the creation a major transit link from Frankfurt to Hong Kong.
The project aims at reducing poverty and accelerating the economic growth. It can also play a leading role in the region's development.
TASIM is designed to connect 20 countries, and its realization will help address the information gap between Western Europe and the Pacific Basin.
The line will connect major centers of data exchange in Europe and Asia together, stretching through China, Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Turkey, and Germany.
A reserve North transit line will pass through Russia, Ukraine and Poland.
TASIM will stretch over 11,000 kilometers and its initial network bandwidth will reach 2 Tbit/s.
The project will be implemented in two stages and the construction is planned for 2016.