Azerbaijan presented TASIM project in China
19 September 2014 11:55 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan has held a presentation of Trans-Eurasian Information Super Highway (TASIM) project in one of the leading think tanks -- Contemporary International Relations Academy -- in Chinese capital Beijing on September 17.
Prior to the presentation a conference titled "Role of China in TASIM project" was held. The event was attended by representatives of Chinese think tanks, research institutes, as well as experts.
Speaking at the event Head of the Working Group on the TASIM project Zaur Hasanov informed the guests about the project's conception, and its missions to improve the regional and global communication.
He said TASIM will connect the largest information exchange centers of Europe and Asia.
The TASIM project envisions the creation of a major transit link from Frankfurt to Hong Kong. The line will connect the major centers of information exchange in Europe and Asia together, stretching through China, Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Turkey, and Germany. A reserve North transit line will traverse the territory of Russia, Ukraine and Poland.
A Memorandum of Understanding on the establishment of the TASIM consortium was signed during the 19th international BakuTel-2013 conference and exhibition in December.
In September 2013, the UN General Assembly passed a resolution supporting Azerbaijan's initiative on establishment of Eurasian Connectivity Alliance (EuraCA) and construction of TASIM.
TASIM will be implemented in two stages. The project is expected to come on stream at the cost of $100 million. The length of TASIM will be 11,000 kilometers and its initial network bandwidth will reach 2 Tbit/s.