Wednesday September 28 2022
Ashgabat, Kabul eye joint projects
11 February 2016 16:20 (UTC+04:00)
Turkmen President Gurbanguly Berdimuhammadov discussed the implementation of joint projects with Afghanistan on energy and transport spheres with Afghan Ambassador to Ashgabat Mohammad Fazil Saifi.
The sides discussed the TAPI (Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan-India) gas pipeline project, the Turkmen government reported on February 11.
Realized at the initiative of the Turkmen side large-scale projects in the energy and transport sectors of regional significance became an important step towards strengthening the foundations of civilian life in Afghanistan, said the government.
First of all, the construction of Asia’s largest TAPI gas pipeline and laying of the railway Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Tajikistan (TAT), which are intended to be a symbol of mutually beneficial cooperation, were emphasized.
Berdimuhammadov noted that a special attention is given to the multifaceted Afghan-Turkmen cooperation, and emphasized that Turkmenistan will always support the inter-Afghan conflict’s peaceful settlement.
Turkmenistan supplies electricity to Afghanistan on preferential terms, regularly sends humanitarian aid to the country, and builds social objects.
The construction of the TAPI gas pipeline, via which long-term supplies of natural gas to the largest countries in South-East Asia will be carried out, will give a powerful impetus to economic development of the region, help to address social and humanitarian issues, strengthen peace and stability.
It is planned that the total length of the TAPI pipeline will be 1,735 kilometers. Some 200 kilometers will pass through the territory of Turkmenistan, 735 kilometers - Afghanistan, 800 kilometers - Pakistan up to Fazilka settlement on the border with India. It is planned to finish implementation of the project by late 2019.