Ceasefire violation by Armenia continues
18 April 2014 10:20 (UTC+04:00)
Armenian Armed Forces opened fire at the positions of Azerbaijani Armed Forces located in the village of Aqbulaq of the Tovuz region from the positions located in the village of Chinari of Armenia's Berd region last night, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry reported on April 17.
The Azerbaijani Armed Forces' positions located on the nameless heights of the Gadabay region underwent fire from the positions on the nameless heights of Armenia's Krasnoselsk region.
Also, the Azerbaijani Armed Forces' positions underwent fire near the villages of Goradiz of the Fizuli region, Chilyaburt of the Terter region, Tapqaraqoyunlu of the Goranboy region and the nameless heights in the Jabrail and Goygol regions.
The shooting was countered by return fire.
As a result of the ensuing war, in 1992 Armenian armed forces occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding districts.
The two countries signed a ceasefire agreement in 1994. The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, Russia, France and the U.S. are currently holding peace negotiations.