'Dear Beloved' expo due in Baku
22 February 2017 14:47 (UTC+04:00)
YARAT Contemporary Art Space invites everyone to join the first large-scale solo-exhibition by artist Orkhan Huseynov.
Entitled "Dear Beloved", the expo will be held from March 11 to June 4.
Orkhan Huseynov created three large-scale new productions. His works are drawn upon alternative realities and fake stories that have become a part of our daily life, our conversations and information gathering. Most of those narratives spread through internet news sites, mail, social media. Much like what happens in the political world today, the works of Huseynov expose the notions true or false as irrelevant offering possibility and credibility as a popular alternative.
Especially the notion of credibility is a central subject within the works that meandering between reality, fiction and scam. Through his works, artist employs the language and techniques of one specific medium; literature, television or popular songs, mastering humor, irony, compassion and drama to involve the viewer emotionally into the narratives.
"Dear Beloved" contradicts, exposes and undermines the possibilities within narratives. It addresses fake stories while investigating and recognizing their cultural value, as literature, music or popular television.
Orkhan Huseynov currently lives and works in Baku. He graduated from the Faculty of Ceramic Design at A. Azimzadeh State Art College in Baku in 1995, and from the Faculty of Ceramic Design at Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Art in 1999. He received his Master’s degree in 2000 from the Faculty of Art History and Theory at Azerbaijan State Academy of Fine Art in Baku. He uses a wide range of materials and media, creating thought-provoking, ironic gestures that are often subverting and de-constructing political-cultural narratives in Azerbaijan.He works in the fields of installation, painting and video. Huseynov’s solo shows were presented at V.Samedova Art Salon Baku, Azerbaijan, 1999 and 2003; “Humay” Azeri Cultural Center, London, UK, 2000; VakifBank, Ankara, Turkey, 2000; Tropenmuseum, Amsterdam, 2003 etc.
This exhibition is curated by Björn Geldhof. The exhibition is open from Tuesday till Sunday, from 11:00 until 20:00.
Admission is free .